NO GUNK Ingredient’s Index: Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii).
Hydrating, Anti-Aging, Soothes Drying Skin Conditions, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Boots Collagen Production, UV Protection.
Hydrating, Add Shine, Non-Greasy, Heat Protection, Strengthens Hair Follicles.
Shea butter is a plant lipid that is sometimes listed as Butyrospermum Parkii. Shea butter is extracted from the karite tree and is used as an emollient in many cosmetics thanks to its moisturising and soothing properties. This makes it a great product for dry skin or hair. Shea butter is rich in antioxidants such as quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, and epigallocatechin which help fight against free radicals such as environmental pollution and s UV radiation. Shea butter also contains stearic fatty acids and linoleic fatty acids which helps replenish and moisturise skin by strengthening the surface against moisture loss without making you look oily. This excellent ingredient is perfect for any skin or hair type. Shea butter is also an excellent heat protector as it has a high smoke point of 233°C making it perfect for heat protection.
Can you keep a secret?
We're spilling the beans on new products and promos. Want 10% off just for joining?
Zheelana is a writer based in Cardiff. She has a BA Honours in English and Creative Writing and is a certified TESOL teacher. When she isn’t out hiking in the lush Welsh countryside, she fills her days with reading, journaling, and going out for food.